Official RAZZIE® Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > General MOVIE & DVD Discussions > ALL THOSE OTHER AWARDS: Who Cares?!?
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: Tony nominations
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Tony nominations

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Sanndman228715 View Drop Down
RAZZIE® Inner Sanctum
RAZZIE® Inner Sanctum


Joined: July 31 2005
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 524
Post Options Post Options   Quote Sanndman228715 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Tony nominations
    Posted: May 17 2006 at 9:19am

The Tony awards, which, to me, is one of the three most prestigious positive awards in acting ( At least in the US), along with the Oscars and Emmys, just announced their nominations. They are:

Play: "The History Boys"; "The Lieutenant of Inishmore"; "Rabbit Hole"; Shining City."

Musical: "The Color Purple"; "The Drowsy Chaperone"; "Jersey Boys"; "The Wedding Singer."

Book-Musical: 'The Color Purple," Marsha Norman; "The Drowsy Chaperone," Bob Martin and Don McKellar; "Jersey Boys," Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice; "The Wedding Singer," Chad Beguelin and Tim Herlihy.

Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics): 'The Color Purple," Brenda Russell, Allee Willis and Stephen Bray; "The Drowsy Chaperone," Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison; "The Wedding Singer," Matthew Sklar and Chad Beguelin; "The Woman in White," Andrew Lloyd Webber and David Zippel.

Revival-Play: "Awake and Sing!"; "The Constant Wife"; "Edward Albee's Seascape"; "Faith Healer."

Revival-Musical: "The Pajama Game"; "Sweeney Todd"; "The Threepenny Opera."

Actor-Play: Ralph Fiennes, "Faith Healer" (Awesome); Richard Griffiths, "The History Boys"; "Zeljko Ivanek, "The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial"; Oliver Platt, "Shining City"; David Wilmot, "The Lieutenant of Inishmore."

Actress-Play: Kate Burton, "The Constant Wife"; Judy Kaye, "Souvenir"; Lisa Kron, "Well"; Cynthia Nixon, "Rabbit Hole"; "Lynn Redgrave, "The Constant Wife."

Actor-Musical: Michael Cerveris, "Sweeney Todd"; Harry Connick Jr., "The Pajama Game"; Stephen Lynch, "The Wedding Singer"; Bob Martin, "The Drowsy Chaperone"; John Lloyd Young, "Jersey Boys."

Actress-Musical: Sutton Foster, "The Drowsy Chaperone"; LaChanze, "The Color Purple"; Patti LuPone, "Sweeney Todd"; Kelli O'Hara, "The Pajama Game"; Chita Rivera, "Chita Rivera: The Dancer's Life."

Featured Actor-Play: Samuel Barnett, "The History Boys"; Domhnall Gleeson, "The Lieutenant of Inishmore"; Ian McDiarmid, "Faith Healer" ( Good year for Palpatine); Mark Ruffalo, Awake and Sing!"; Pablo Schreiber, "Awake and Sing!"

Featured Actress-Play: Tyne Daly, "Rabbit Hole"; Frances de la Tour, "The History Boys"; Jayne Houdyshell, "Well"; Alison Pill, "The Lieutenant of Inishmore"; Zoe Wanamaker, "Awake and Sing!"

Featured Actor-Musical: Danny Burstein, "The Drowsy Chaperone"; Jim Dale, "The Threepenny Opera"; Brandon Victor Dixon, "The Color Purple"; Manoel Felciano, "Sweeney Todd" Christian Hoff, "Jersey Boys."

Featured Actress-Musical: Carolee Carmello, "Lestat"; Felicia P. Fields, "The Color Purple"; Megan Lawrence, "The Pajama Game"; Beth Leavel, "The Drowsy Chaperone"; Elisabeth Withers-Mendes, "The Color Purple."

Direction-Play: Nicholas Hytner, "The History Boys"; Wilson Milam, "The Lieutenant of Inishmore"; Bartlett Sher, "Awake and Sing!"; Daniel Sullivan, "Rabbit Hole."

Direction-Musical: John Doyle, "Sweeney Todd"; Kathleen Marshall, The Pajama Game"; Des McAnuff, "Jersey Boys"; Casey Nicholaw, "The Drowsy Chaperone."

Choreography: Rob Ashford, "The Wedding Singer"; Donald Byrd, "The Color Purple"; Kathleen Marshall, "The Pajama Game'; Casey Nicholaw, "The Drowsy Chaperone."

Orchestrations: Larry Blank, "The Drowsy Chaperone"; Dick Lieb and Danny Troob, "The Pajama Game"; Steve Orich, "Jersey Boys"; Sarah Travis, "Sweeney Todd."

Scenic Design-Play: John Lee Beatty, "Rabbit Hole"; Bob Crowley, "The History Boys"; Santo Loquasto, "Three Days of Rain"; Michael Yeargan, "Awake and Sing!"

Scenic Design-Musical: John Lee Beatty, "The Color Purple"; David Gallo, "The Drowsy Chaperone"; Derek McLane, "The Pajama Game"; Klara Zieglerova, Jersey Boys."

Costume Design-Play: Michael Krass, "The Constant Wife"; Santo Loquasto, "A Touch of the Poet"; Catherine Zuber, "Awake and Sing!"; Catherine Zuber, "Edward Albee's Seascape."

Costume Design-Musical: Gregg Barnes, "The Drowsy Chaperone"; Susan Hilferty, "Lestat"; Martin Pakledinaz, "The Pajama Game"; Paul Tazewell, "The Color Purple."

Lighting Design-Play: Christopher Akerlind, "Awake and Sing!" Paul Gallo, "Three Days of Rain"; Mark Henderson, "Faith Healer"; Mark Henderson, "The History Boys."

Lighting Design-Musical: Ken Billington and Brian Monahan, "The Drowsy Chaperone"; Howell Binkley, "Jersey Boys"; Natasha Katz, "Tarzan"; Brian MacDevitt, "The Color Purple."

Regional Theater Tony Award: Intiman Theatre, Seattle.

Special Tony Award: Sarah Jones, "Bridge and Tunnel."

Lifetime Achievement: Harold Prince.

I'm not surprised that Julia Roberts didn't recieve a nomination, however I'm very surprised that Outer critics circle winner (And former Tony nominee) Gabriel Byrne was snubbed. I'm glad Oliver Platt got nominated, because he's usually good in films that aren't, and I'm actually rooting for him (Although he won't win) since Ralph Fiennes ( Who, as everyone knows I'm a fan of), Has already won a Tony for Hamlet ( The only actor to win one for that role).

Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down