Official RAZZIE® Forum Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > General MOVIE & DVD Discussions > ALL THOSE OTHER AWARDS: Who Cares?!?
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed: Irish Film Awards
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Calendar   Register Register  Login Login

Irish Film Awards

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message Reverse Sort Order
Sanndman228715 View Drop Down
RAZZIE® Inner Sanctum
RAZZIE® Inner Sanctum


Joined: July 31 2005
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 524
Post Options Post Options   Quote Sanndman228715 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Irish Film Awards
    Posted: December 21 2005 at 5:55am

Since no one else posted them: here's the Irish equivalent of the Oscars:

Best Film

  Nominees:
 
  • Mickybo and Me (2005) - Terry Loane; Mike McGeagh; Mark Huffam
  • Mighty Celt, The (2005)
  • Pavee Lackeen: The Traveller Girl (2005) - Perry Ogden; Martina Niland
  • Tara Road (2005) - Noel Pearson
  • Trouble with Sex (2005) - Fintan Connolly; Fiona Bergin

  • Best Actor in a Feature Film
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • Red Eye (2005/I) - Cillian Murphy
  • Return to Sender (2004) - Aidan Quinn (I)
  • Wah-Wah (2005) - Gabriel Byrne

  • Best Actress in a Feature Film
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • Boys from County Clare, The (2003) - Andrea Corr
  • Pavee Lackeen: The Traveller Girl (2005) - Winnie Maughan
  • Trouble with Sex (2005) - Renee Weldon (II)
  • Winter's End (2005) - Jill Bradbury

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • Batman Begins (2005) - Cillian Murphy
  • Boy Eats Girl (2005) - Tadhg Murphy
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) - David Kelly (I)

  • Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • Boy Eats Girl (2005) - Deirdre O'Kane
  • Descent, The (2005) - Nora-Jane Noone
  • Short Order (2005) - Tatiana Ouliankina

  • Best Director
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • Pavee Lackeen: The Traveller Girl (2005) - Perry Ogden
  • Short Order (2005) - Anthony Byrne
  • Trouble with Sex (2005) - Fintan Connolly

  • Best Cinematography
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • Flight of the Phoenix (2004) - Brendan Galvin
  • Mighty Celt, The (2005) - Seamus Deasy
  • Trouble with Sex (2005) - Owen McPolin

  • Best Costume Design for Film
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • Boy Eats Girl (2005) - Susan Scott (IV)
  • Short Order (2005) - Judith Williams
  • Trouble with Sex (2005) - Marian Smyth

  • Best Music in a Film
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • Boys from County Clare, The (2003) - Fiachra Trench
  • Short Order (2005) - Niall Byrne (II)
  • Trouble with Sex (2005) - Niall Byrne (II)

  • Best Short Fiction
      Winners:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • Jellybaby (2005) - Ronan Burke; Rob Burke
  • Six Shooter (2005) - Martin McDonagh

  • Best Documentary in the Irish Language
      Nominees:
     
  • Cosc Ar Ghneas/A Ban On Sex (2005) (TV)

  • Best Lifestyle Programme
      Winner:
     

    Best Animation
      Nominees:
     
  • Agricultural Report (2004)

  • Breakthrough Talent
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • Fluent Dysphasia (2004) - Daniel O'Hara (I) (writer/director)
  • Mickybo and Me (2005) - Terry Loane (writer/director)
  • Six Shooter (2005) - Martin McDonagh (writer/director)

  • Best Script for Film
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • Mickybo and Me (2005) - Terry Loane
  • Mighty Celt, The (2005) - Pearse Elliott
  • Short Order (2005) - Anthony Byrne

  • Best News Programme
      Winner:
     

    Best Entertainment Programme
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • "Killinaskully" (2003)
  • "Panel, The" (2003)
  • "Wild Trials" (2004)

  • Best Current Affairs Programme
      Nominees:
     
  • "Prime Time" (1996/II) - Adrian Lydon (presenter); Máire Kearney (producer); Janet Traynor (producer)
    - For "Home Truths".
  • "Prime Time" (1996/II) - Mike Milotte (presenter); Mary Raftery (producer)
    - For "The Money Pit".

  • Best Production Design for Film
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • Boy Eats Girl (2005) - Anna Rackard
  • Mickybo and Me (2005) - Tom McCullagh
  • Trouble with Sex (2005) - Laurent Mellet; Steven Kingston

  • Best Actor in Television
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • "Love Is the Drug" (2004) - Allen Leech
  • "Murphy's Law" (2003) - James Nesbitt (I)
  • "Proof 2" (2005) (mini) - Finbar Lynch

  • Best Actress in Television
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • "Clinic, The" (2003/I) - Aisling O'Sullivan
  • "Shameless" (2004) - Anne-Marie Duff
  • Fingersmith (2005) (TV) - Elaine Cassidy

  • Best Supporting Actor in Television
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • "Clinic, The" (2003/I) - Chris O'Dowd
  • "Pure Mule" (2005) - Garrett Lombard
  • Baby War, The (2005) (TV) - John Lynch (I)

  • Best Supporting Actress in Television
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • "Love Is the Drug" (2004) - Eleanor Methven
  • "Showbands" (2004) (mini) - Tina Kellegher
  • Baby War, The (2005) (TV) - Eva Birthistle

  • Best Director - TV Drama/Drama Series
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • "Pure Mule" (2005) - Charlie McCarthy (III)
  • "Shameless" (2004) - Dearbhla Walsh
  • Fingersmith (2005) (TV) - Aisling Walsh

  • Best Sound in Film/TV Drama
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • "Showbands" (2004) (mini) - Karl Merren; Nicky Moss (I); Ken Galvin
  • Boy Eats Girl (2005) - Patrick Drummond (I); Tom Johnson (I); John Fitzgerald (IV); Stuart Bruce (I)
  • Short Order (2005) - Ray Cross; Nicky Moss (I); John Fitzgerald (IV); Peter Blayney

  • Best Editing in Film/TV Drama
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • "Love Is the Drug" (2004) - Ben Yeates
  • Short Order (2005) - J. Patrick Duffner
  • Trouble with Sex (2005) - Ray Roantree

  • Best TV Drama/Drama Series
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • "Murphy's Law" (2003)
  • "Pure Mule" (2005)
  • "Showbands" (2004) (mini)

  • Audience Award

    Best International Actor

      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • Batman Begins (2005) - Christian Bale
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) - Johnny Depp
  • Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005) - Brad Pitt

  • Best International Actress
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • Fever Pitch (2005) - Drew Barrymore
  • Garden State (2004) - Natalie Portman
  • War of the Worlds (2005) - Dakota Fanning

  • Best Irish Film
      Nominees:
     
  • Adam & Paul (2004)
  • Headrush (2004)
  • Inside I'm Dancing (2004)
  • Mickybo and Me (2005)

  • International Film Award
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • Batman Begins (2005)
  • Crash (2004)
  • Sin City (2005)

  • TV Personality of the Year
      Winner:
     
      Other Nominees:
     
  • Stephen Nolan
  • Grainne Seoige
  • Pat Shortt

  • Lifetime Achievement Award

      Awarded to:
     
    ( Aside from the fact that they nominated Drew Barrymore for Fever Pitch, I think these are great choices, I'm especially happy for the nominations for Cillian Murphy, Gabriel Byrne, and Mickey Rourke's deserved win for Sin City.) I posted this here because no one responded to the London awards. 

    Back to Top
     Post Reply Post Reply

    Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down